Odlin Repeats in Benchmark Tour

Nelson cyclist Paul Odlin (Trek) scored a repeat win in the Parry Field Lawyers Open on Saturday to claim the series lead in the eight-round Benchmark Homes Tour.  Odlin who won the same event last year, finished best from the 130 starters by sprinting home youngsters Tom Findlay (Subway Cycling Team) and Tom Scully (Cycle Surgery - Dunedin) just 10 seconds ahead of the main field.

Round three of the series produced aggressive racing throughout.  The first move of any substance came after 18 kilometres when a group of six containing the Trek pairing of Odlin and Hayden Roulston broke clear on the outskirts of Oxford.  After building a maximum lead of around 30 seconds, series leader Gordon McCauley set his Benchmark Homes team to work on the front of the peloton by pulling back the threatening move prior to Loburn at kilometre 36. 

Following several more moves that gained no more than a few seconds, it was not until the 100 kilometre mark that a group of ten formed the decisive move of the day.  Working well together, the breakaway quickly built a one minute 20 second lead that was closed to 55 seconds with less than 20km to ride.  McCauley was the unlucky victim of a puncture in this group as the tempo lifted within.

The pace up front reduced the group one-by-one until Odlin and the two youngsters were left to negotiate the last obstacle of the day, Summerhill and the descent into Cust.  There a jubilant Odlin had enough in reserve to win his third ever round of the series’ format that is now into its fourth year.

On a day when junior cyclists shone in the calm conditions, Sam Steele (Peak Fuel) and Ruaraidh McLeod (Subway Cycling Team) led home the peloton ahead of deposed series leader McCauley.  Finishing in the same time were the first of the women, Karen Fulton (Star & Garter – Tasman) and Nimesha Smith (BikeRIGHT).  Smith’s ride was enough to keep her lead in the Women’s classification and extend it over her nearest rivals.

Findlay’s second place earned him the lead in the Under 23 classification whilst his Subway Cycling Team won the day’s Team award.  Former Olympian Chris Nicholson (Star & Garter – Tasman) continues to lead the Masters classification although his lead has now been reduced to one point over Wellington’s Craig Lawn (Scott – Penny Sport Cycles).

Round Four will be held on May 11th between Hanmer Springs and Kaikoura

Results (Provisional);

Paul Odlin
(Trek) 135km in 3hrs 11mins 28secs
Tom Findlay (Subway Cycling Team/Under 23) same time
Tom Scully (Cycle Surgery - Dunedin/U23) st
Sam Steele (Peak Fuel/U23) at 10secs
Ruaraidh McLeod (Subway Cycling Team/U23) st
Gordon McCauley (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team) st
Stephen Elden (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team) st
Joe Chapman (Delmaine Fine Foods) st
Marc Prutton (Pegasus) st
Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team/U23) st
Craig Lawn (Scott - Penny Sport Cycles/Master) st
Chris O’Connor (Cycle Surgery – Dunedin/U23) st
Michael Vink (Delmaine Fine Foods/U23) st
Terry Moes (Velo Kiwi Ecosse Cycling Team/U23) st
Hayden Roulston (Trek) st

First women

Karen Fulton (Star & Garter – Tasman)

Nimesha Smith (BikeRIGHT)
Katri Laike (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team)

First team "Subway"

Points Standing after Round Three (Provisional);

Paul Odlin (Trek) 43 points
Gordon McCauley (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team) 39 pts
Tom Findlay (Subway Cycling Team/U23) 36 pts
Marc Ryan (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team) 25 pts
Stephen Elden (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team) 24 pts
Sam Horgan (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team/U23) 23 pts
Chris Nicholson (Star & Garter – Tasman/Master) 22 pts
Jason Christie (Subway Cycling Team/U23) 22 pts
Craig Lawn (Scott – Penny Sport Cycles/Master) 21 pts
Anthony Chapman (Lowe & Associates) 21 pts
Tom Scully (Cycle Surgery – Dunedin/U23) 20 pts
Darren Shea (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team/U23) 20 pts
Sam Steele (Peak Fuel/U23) 18 pts
Shane Melrose (Cycling Otago) 18 pts
Ruaraidh McLeod (Subway Cycling Team/U23) 16 pts

Women’s Classification;

Nimesha Smith (BikeRIGHT) 18 points
Karen Fulton (Star & Garter – Tasman) 10 pts
Katri Laike (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team) 10 pts
Sara MacDonald (Cycling Otago) 10 pts
Tracey Clark (Team Thule Cycling) 10 pts
Laura Thompson (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team) 7 pts

Round 3 at Cust

Round three starts at Cust on North Canterbury, with the race taking in Oxford, the Gorges German Rd and Summer Hill.

We plan to make this event one of the most fun days not just for the elite racers but also for Spouse's, Parents, Children and "Weekend Warriors" that can join the action in a support race or take in the fast action at any of the great vantage points.

For the kids, we will have face painting, toys to play with, food for sale, trikes cycle race, big kids 'real' road race and a looly scramble.

For the supporters and Spouses we'll make sure you can sit down enjoy the day and have espresso coffee and a muffiin, watch the kids events, take in the action on Summer Hill and then watch the sprint finish on the main road.

Support Race (35 or 70K)

for those that don't/can't or maybe not confident yet to race with the elite ...why not race the 35k loop from Cust up over Summer Hill along German Rd through Oxford and back to Cust.

You have either the 35 or 70k (two laps) to choose from, and once you have finished racing... you get to enjoy the 'guns' race over Summer Hill or be at the end for the Sprint Finish.

Bouncy Castle

Let them loose on this Dad/mum while your partner is out hurting themselves you can take in the nice coffee and enjoy the day

Kids Racing

We'll be organising kids bikes races with totts on trikes, and 8-12 year olds with real on road cycle race 2 - 5 k in distance. So bring the kids bike as well as the 'big kid' racer in the family