R-2 - Alex Mann

Menu:

Results Round Two March 16th at Timaru

Benchmark Homes Tour – Sunday, March 16th
‘The Cyclery Timaru 120’ at Timaru



















Round One Results (Provisional)
;

1.                  Gordon McCauley (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team) 135km in 3hrs
            22mins 13secs

2.                  Chris Nicholson (Star & Garter Wheelers – Tasman/Master) at 13secs
3.                  Sam Horgan (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team/U23) same time
4.                  Paul Odlin (Village Cycles) st
5.                  Craig Lawn (Scott – Penny Farthing Cycles/Master) st
6.                  Tom Findlay (Subway Cycling Team/U23) st
7.                  Stephen Elden (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team) st
8.                  Reon Park (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team/Master) st
9.                  Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team/U23) at 5mins 03secs
10.              James Williamson (Subway Cycling Team/U23) at 6mins 43secs
11.              Anthony Chapman (Lowe & Associates) st
12.              Jack Bauer (Star & Garter Wheelers – Tasman) st
13.              Ashleigh Whitehead (Delmaine Fine Foods) st
14.              Jonathon Gee (BikeRIGHT Cycling Team) st
15.              Brendan Hart (Revolution Properties/Master) st

First Women;
1.                  Nimesha Smith (BikeRIGHT Cycling Team)
2.                  Sara MacDonald (Cycling Otago)
3.                  Katri Laike (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team)

Team Prize;

1.                  Benchmark Homes Cycling Team

Points Standing after Round Two (Provisional);
Gordon McCauley (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team) 25 points
Marc Ryan (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team) 25 pts
Sam Horgan (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team/U23) 23pts
Chris Nicholson (Star & Garter Wheelers – Tasman/Master) 22pts
Jason Christie (Subway Cycling Team/U23) 22pts
Anthony Chapman (Lowe & Associates) 21pts
Darren Shea (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team/U23) 20pts
Paul Odlin (Village Cycles) 18pts
Shane Melrose (Cycling Otago) 18pts
Craig Lawn (Scott – Penny Farthing Cycles/Master) 16pts
Tom Findlay (Subway Cycling Team/U23) 15pts
Alex Meenhorst (Subway Cycling Team/U23) 14pts
Stephen Elden (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team) 12pts
Brian Fowler (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team/Master) 12pts
Reon Park (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team/Master) 10pts
Stuart Lowe (Lowe & Associates/Master) 10pts
Daniel Barry (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team/U23) 8pts
Andrew Widdup (Lowe & Associates) 8pts
James Williamson (Subway Cycling Team/U23) 6pts
Jonathon Gee (BikeRIGHT Cycling Team) 6pts
Tim Burtenshaw (Team Bay City/U23) 6pts
Brad McFarlane (Team Thule Cycling/Master) 5pts
Jack Bauer (Star & Garter Wheelers – Tasman) 4pts
Ashleigh Whitehead (Delmaine Fine Foods) 3pts
Andrew Williams (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team) 2pts
Brendan Hart (Revolution Properties/Master) 1pt

Women’s Classification;

1.   Nimesha Smith (BikeRIGHT Cycling Team) 11 points
2.   Sara MacDonald (Cycling Otago) 10pts
3.   Tracy Clark (Team Thule Cycling) 10 points
4.   Jeannie Kuhajek (Star & Garter – Tasman) 7pts
5.   Katri Laike (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team) 5pts
6.   Laura Thompson (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team) 5pts
7.   Annalissa Farrell (Team Thule Cycling) 3pts
8.   Carolyn Jenkins (Cycling Otago) 2pts


Download the flyer for the next 'Awesome" Round two

benchmark_tour_round_2_dl_flyer_sm.pdf
File Size: 999 kb
File Type: pdf
Download File

Timaru Round two Race

Timaru will play host for Round Two of the Benchmark Homes Tour this Sunday.  The Cyclery Timaru 120 will be its third edition and raced on rolling roads around an altered 33km circuit to be completed four times.  The local riders predict the nature of the course will see little or no intact peloton by race end.

Series leader Marc Ryan (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team) will be missing from the start line as the Timaru rider will be in France preparing for the World Track Championships later in the month.  Ashburton rider Jason Christie (Subway Cycling Team) will therefore wear the coveted white leader jersey due to his second place position on the points standing.  The 17 year-old produced an outstanding ride in atrocious conditions in Round One and will hope to go one place better to record his first win of the series format.  

Last year’s series winner Paul Odlin (Nelson) will make his first start in the 2008 series following his return from national team duties in Malaysia.  Odlin’s attacking nature on such a course could reap rewards as he tries to recoup lost ground from his late start to the competition.  Like Odlin, the Delmaine pairing of Joseph Chapman and Ashleigh Whitehead return to the series following the Malaysian trip.  Chapman won the inaugural Timaru event and finished third last year.  He and Whitehead will be joined by new Delmaine signing Michael Vink.

Aucklander Gordon McCauley will make his first ever start in the Benchmark series having recently signed with Benchmark Homes Cycling Team for the remainder of the competition.  McCauley will be well suited to such a course and no doubt will look to spark proceedings early.

Other riders likely to feature is last year’s Timaru winner Edward Barrett (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team), and team-mates Sam Horgan and Daniel Barry; James Williamson, Joseph Cooper, and Tom Findlay (Subway Cycling Team); Shane Melrose and Alex McGregor (Cycling Otago); Anthony Chapman, Stuart Lowe, and Lester Settle (Lowe & Associates); Chris Nicholson and Jack Bauer (Star & Garter – Tasman); Jonathon Gee and Brett Dawber (BikeRIGHT Cycling Team); and any one from the in-form Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team namely, Reon Park, Darren Shea, Stephen Elden, Shane Archbold, or Brian Fowler. 

Fowler narrowly leads the Masters Classification from Lowe and Brad McFarlane (Team Thule Cycling) in a competition that is sure to be hotly contested with the likes of Park, Settle, Nicholson, Darrell Kircher (Lowe & Associates), and Neil Sutherland (Team Thule Cycling) all capable of winning the title.

Last year’s Women’s Classification winner Tracy Clark (Team Thule Cycling) will lead that competition going into Round Two ahead of Jeannie Kuhajek (Star & Garter – Tasman) and Laura Thompson (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team).  These three riders will again be in contention to be first woman home on Sunday, however they can expect stiff competition from Josie Giddens and Katri Laike (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team), Sara MacDonald and Kathryn Jones (Cycling Otago), and Nimesha Smith (BikeRIGHT Cycling Team).

The Cyclery Timaru 120 will begin under a neutralized start at 10am from the Old Boys Rugby Clubrooms on Quarry Road and finish on Scenic Reserve Road at approximately 1.15pm.

Points Standing after Round One

Marc Ryan (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team) 25 points
Jason Christie (Subway Cycling Team/U23) 22pts
Darren Shea (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team/U23) 20pts
Shane Melrose (Cycling Otago) 18pts
Anthony Chapman (Lowe & Associates) 16pts
Alex Meenhorst (Subway Cycling Team/U23) 14pts
Brian Fowler (Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team/Master) 12pts
Stuart Lowe (Lowe & Associates/Master) 10pts
Andrew Widdup (Lowe & Associates) 8pts
Tim Burtenshaw (Team Bay City/U23) 6pts
Brad McFarlane (Team Thule Cycling/Master) 5pts
Jonathon Gee (BikeRIGHT Cycling Team) 4pts
Sam Horgan (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team/U23) 3pts
Andrew Williams (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team) 2pts
Tom Findlay (Subway Cycling Team/U23) 1pt
 

Women’s Classification;

1.  Tracy Clark (Team Thule Cycling) 10 points

2.  Jeannie Kuhajek (Star & Garter – Tasman) 7pts

3.  Laura Thompson (Benchmark Homes Cycling Team) 5pts

4.  Sara MacDonald (Cycling Otago) 3pts

5.  Carolyn Jenkins (Cycling Otago) 2pts

6.  Nimesha Smith (BikeRIGHT Cycling Team) 1pt

Team Classification;

Kelford – Reiker Cycling Team 23 points
Lowe & Associates 13pts
Subway Cycling Team 11pts

<